St John’s wort oil by Florabio srl is an excellent vegetable oil for cosmetic skin care, with soothing and emollient properties. It is indicated as a softening and refreshing oil. The hypericin contained in the flowers of hypericum develops its refreshing and soothing properties, giving rise to an important oil for the treatment of scalded skin. In relation to the principles of Ayurveda, hypericum oil is a rebalancing of PITTA skin (characterized by skin sensitivity, irritation and acne).
How to use: Place a small amount of product on your hands and gently massage your face and body until completely absorbed, morning and evening.
Functional components: 100% pure vegetable oil produced with olive oil *, sesame * and sunflower * cold-pressed and hypericum flowers ** macerated (30%), vitamin E of vegetable origin. 99% ingredients from organic farming * and biodynamic **.
Inci: Olea europaea oil, Sesamum indicum seed oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Hypericum perforatum extract, Tocopherol.
Curiosity: unlike other oils, hypericum oil is called “oleolito” due to the preparation method. An oleolito is a “cosmetic” based on vegetable oil in which plant parts have been left to macerate, in order to exploit the active plant ingredients in question, combining it all with the moisturizing and softening effect of the oil.
Read more about it on our blog: ST. JOHN’S WORT OIL: HOW TO PREPARE IT AND WHAT IT IS FOR
Does not contain: Preservatives, dyes, allergens, PEG, synthetic substances, petroleum derivatives, not subjected to chemical refining processes.
Certification: BIO, CosmosOrganic
Quantity: 50 ml
PAO: 9 months
Brand: Flora srl