News & Blog

Marigold macerate oil: properties and use

Marigold macerate oil: properties and use

Everyone knows about Marigold (Calendula officinalis), or "St. Peter's grass", especially for its beautiful flowers of a very bright orange yellow, tubular in the center, ligulated on the periphery. The name derives from Calendae: the first day of the month and indicates its abundant flowering in every month of the year. The Latins called it solsequium (which follows the sun), because the flowers bloom when they shine and are always turned towards it until they close at sunset.

In herbal medicine about Marigold are used the flowering tops (Calendula flos), fresh or dried. More precisely, as reported by the European Pharmacopoeia IV, the vegetable drug is given by the fully open, whole or cut, dried flowers of Calendula officinalis and must contain not less than 0.4% of flavonoids, calculated as hyperoside, with reference to the drug dried.

Marigold contains flavonoids, polysaccharides (in particular mucilage), terpenoids, an essential oil, a bitter substance (calendulin), organic acids (chlorogenic) and resins. Pigments are also present (carotenoids predominate in orange flowers, while xanthophylls in yellow flowers).

Marigold: properties for external use

For external use, the plant is mainly recognized for its emollient, soothing, refreshing and re-epithelizing properties thanks to its normalizing action on the microcirculation (flavonoids). It is therefore particularly suitable for dry, chapped, delicate and easily reddened skin. Topical use as well as improving skin elasticity and trophism, making the skin more resistant to mechanical insults, it is indicated in the treatment of inflammation, eczema, burns, ulcerations (varicose ulcers) etc., to facilitate and favor the process of epithelialization. It is also considered useful for softening the calluses and softening the chilblains, against the onset of varicose veins and as an adjuvant for foot mycoses.

The mucilages of Marigold play a specific emollient, film-forming, moisturizing, with protective action and at the same time they isolate and protect the irritated parts and affect the degree of humidity (Proserpio). Valid use also in various skin diseases (dry dermatoses, acne, fissures, diaper dermatitis,..), in pre and post sun treatments, in the treatment of dry and delicate skin. 

Marigold applied to the skin accelerates healing, stimulates tissue granulation, inhibits inflammatory processes and manifests bacteriostatic activity; it also optimizes the blood circulation of the skin, thus improving its trophism. In particular it is believed that the carotenoids are, at least in part, responsible for the healing action of Marigold and that this action is aided by the antibacterial and antifungal action of polysaccharides and essential oil.

Marigold also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral and immunostimulatory activity. The anti-inflammatory activity has been mainly attributed to the triterpenoid fraction, in particular to faradiol and its derivatives and to 4-tarassosterol, which is lipophilic and therefore more present in fat ointments and in marigold oil than in hydro-alcoholic extracts.

In the extract of the German E Commission monograph it is reported the use, inside and outside, of preparations based on Marigold in the treatment of diseases of the oropharyngeal mucosa: the infusion or dye diluted in water can be used with real effectiveness in case of tonsillitis and inflammations of the upper airways, stomatitis, afte, gingivitis, pyorrhea and periodontal disease. Marigold is recommended by the German Commission E to also speed up the healing of wounds and burns. ESCOP also recommends Marigold flowers in the symptomatic treatment of mild inflammations of the skin and mucous membranes and as an adjunct in the treatment of minor wounds.

Marigold oil: why use it and the advice of Erboristeria Como

For the preparation of calendula-based ointments and creams is often used the marigold mother tincture or the Marigold oil (or "marigold macerated oil") is often used, but the oil can also be used alone on the skin. The Marigold oil was already known and described by Dr. Scotti in 1872 in "Flora medica of the province of Como"). The preparation of this oil occurs cold.

Marigold oil, thanks to its properties, is an excellent vegetable oil for cosmetic use for the well-being of the skin. For its soothing and regenerating properties is indicated as a softening and refreshing oil for the skin of children and elderly people, as an adjunct in soothing redness and irritation. The carotenoids contained in calendula flowers stimulate the production of new epithelial cells, counteracting the action of free radicals. In relation to the principles of Ayurveda, calendula oil is a balancing agent for PITTA skin (characterized by skin sensitivity, irritation, acne).

If you want one Marigold oil ready to use, we recommend an oil of excellence Made in Italy, organic, certified Cosmos organic, by Flora bio (Tuscan company). The organic bio calendula oleolite found on Erboristeria Como, 100% Made in Italy, contains 100% pure vegetable oil produced with olive oil * (European Olea), sesame * (Sesamum indicum) and sunflower * (Helianthus annuus ) cold pressed and marigold flowers certif. demeter ** (Calendula officinalis) macerated (30%), vitamin E of vegetable origin. Ingredients from Organic * and Biodynamic Agriculture ** Demeter Check; it is without preservatives, dyes, cosmetic allergens, PEG, synthetic substances, petroleum derivatives, not subjected to chemical refining processes.

Do you want to try your hand? here is a recipe to prepare DIY Marigold oil:

Collect 200 grams of marigold flowers and get half a liter of extra virgin olive oil. Put the marigold flowers, pressing it, in a glass jar with an airtight lid, cover it with oil and close the jar. Expose to the sun for 15 days (in winter instead put the jar in a warm place but not directly on the heat source. Once a day shake the jar. Filter the oil then filtering it through a light cloth and squeeze the residue. Store in a dark glass bottle in a cool, dry place, add the content of a soft vitamin E capsule for a longer shelf life.

Calendula oil: how to use it

It is necessary to place a small amount of product on the hands and gently massage the face and body until completely absorbed, morning and evening. It is an ideal base in aromatherapy to be mixed with essential oils: add 2-3 drops of 100% pure essential oils to a dose of Marigold oil, chosen among the preferred ones and most suitable for the specific use.

Dr. Laura Comollo

Visit our aromatherapy department for any clarification or for more information.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED, THIS TEXT IS NOT REPRODUCIBLE WITHOUT EXPRESS AUTHORIZATION OF ERBORISTERIA COMO.